Slippery Elm Powder 100g

£8.99

Category herbs Tags slippery elm

Slippery Elm Powder 100g

Scientific names: Ulmus rubra. Also known as U. fulva.

Common names: Slippery elm also is known as red elm, Indian elm, moose elm, and sweet elm.

Analytical components:
Crude protein 0.0%, crude fat 0.0%, crude fibre 47.0%, crude ash 0.0%

Recommended use:
Dogs up to 10 kg: 5 ml twice a day
Dogs over 11 kg: 10 ml twice a day
Cats: 5 ml twice a day

Humans : 10-15 ml 30 mins before a meal

Instructions:
Mix 4g of elm bark powder into 250 ml of cold water. Bring to the boil, remove the pan from the heat and mix until the powder has completely dissolved. Allow the syrup to cool. Feed the syrup 30 minutes before normal feeding.
(1 measuring spoon = 2 g)

Please note:
Use syrup within 5 days.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.

When slippery elm preparations are taken internally, they cause reflex stimulation of nerve endings in the GI tract, leading to mucus secretion. This may be the reason they are effective for protection against stomach ulcers, colitis, diverticulitis, gut inflammation, and acidity. Slippery elm also is useful for diarrhea, constipation, hemorrhoids, irritable bowel syndrome, and to expel tapeworms. It also has been used to treat cystitis and urinary inflammations.

DO NOT TAKE IF YOU MAY BE PREGNANT